Deprecated: Hook custom_css_loaded is deprecated since version jetpack-13.5! Use WordPress Custom CSS instead. Jetpack no longer supports Custom CSS. Read the WordPress.org documentation to learn how to apply custom styles to your site: https://wordpress.org/documentation/article/styles-overview/#applying-custom-css in /var/www/bruceskiclub.ca/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6078
Great Wolf Invitational 2017 Results | Bruce Ski Club

The Great Wolf Invitational Cross-Country Ski Race had a wonderful turnout on Monday, January 16.

Over 250 students from 22 secondary schools and senior elementary schools in southwest Ontario participated at Sawmill Nordic Centre.

Here are the event’s top racers:

  • Elementary Girls 3 km: Maggie Klunder of Peninsula Shores, with a time of 09:16.89
  • Elementary Boys 3 km: Zachary Nyenhuis of Arran-Tara Elementary School, with a time of 09:08.15
  • Novice Girls 3 km: Savita Brickman-Maxwell of St. Michael Catholic Secondary School, with a time of 12:39.32
  • Novice Boys 3 km: Ryan MacGowan of F.E. Madill Secondary School, with a time of 11:47.86
  • Junior Girls 3.5 km: Colleen Beck of Owen Sound District Secondary School, with a time of 09:54.70
  • Junior Boys 5 km: Wesley Schlenker of Owen Sound District Secondary School, with a time of 13:38.53
  • Senior Girls 5 km: Emily Drake of St. Michael Catholic Secondary School, with a time of 15:02.92
  • Senior Boys 7.5 km: James Beck of Owen Sound District Secondary School, with a time of 17:49.02

The full results for the Great Wolf Invitational are posted on Zone4.

Photos by Bill Moriarty.

A special thanks to the Bruce Ski Club’s race coordinator Ruth Scheel, race officials Fred Scheel, Andrew Howlett and Ken Clarke, and all of the volunteers who helped make this a successful event:

  • Aimee Vereecke
  • Ann West
  • Deborah Downie
  • Fred Schlenker
  • Jackie Mersich
  • Janet Robinson
  • John Brown
  • Kelly Rogers
  • Lloyd Lewis
  • Lynda Matthies
  • Marilyn Suke
  • Mike Edny
  • Mike Rutherford
  • Patty Marr
  • Paul Matthies
  • Paul Matthies
  • Ron Downie
  • Ross Thompson
  • Ross Thompson
  • Ruth Ann English
  • Sandy Stevenson
  • Sonya Mount
  • Susan Sutherland
  • Suzanne Farla
  • Suzanne Rutherford
  • Tim Smith